Saturday, December 12, 2009

Monday, December 07, 2009

Dirty.

Paintings....

sorry the quality isn't the best... i'm not very good at taking pictures without getting reflection really bad on canvas... but i did a painting of the view from our roof for one of enos' dental buddies... i'm not really a landscape painter but i told him i'd do it anyway...
... and then i painted lucas' bulletin board for his room... to match his monster theme.

Sunday, December 06, 2009

owl paper.

i made this owl paper tonight because i like owls and i wanted to use it for something. minus of course my logo in the background.

Monday, November 16, 2009

look... Up.

i made this quick bday invite for my friend Janae's son... his sad birthday that his lame 2 yr old friends can't go to. what jerks! hah

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

New Moon Bananza!

okay so i'm not a huge fan of the movies... i like 'em but i'm like "eh, whatever." but my friend laura and i decided it would be really lame and WONDERFUL... if we showed up decked out in Twilight shirts for the premiere at midnight. HAH. so i whipped up these fellas for us to make our tshirts. aren't they lovely? hahaha

A sad realization...

okay... so my timing is all off. I needed to complete the Christmas cards in october in order to get them out in time to sell them. It's not gonna happen this year. But i have GREAT hopes for next year!!! both for halloween and christmas!!! i promise. It was during this drawing that i had the realization. forgive me.

Sunday, November 08, 2009

New Shirts....

these are some new shirt ideas i came up with.... they aren't in my store yet... but they SHALL be on the 13th.

First of Many

Okay... this is the first design of many to be used for my christmas card collection to be out by November 13th. This collection will also include unicorns and other strange mythical animals celebrating christmas.... jealous that they are not a part of it.

Wednesday, November 04, 2009

Mary and her lamb

Just a bit of reVAMPing... hahha...ugh.. i know.. i'm dumb.

Monday, October 19, 2009

random skull

can't think of anything....UGH.

so i'm doing my traditional method of coping and drawing myself... i think i do it because i can make myself a LOT prettier than i actually am. It makes me feel in control. HAH

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Monday, October 12, 2009

Mom and Son

this is just the foreground.. i got anxiety thinking about completing the background... hopefully i'll get up the balls to finish the whole thing... until then... :/

Thursday, October 08, 2009

Never until San Francisco......

they won't leave you alone if you just wanna have a peaceful snack in the park, zoo, anywhere really. i wish it were legal to shoot them with rubber bands.

kevin: flip FLOP.

This is dedicated to Greg Gardner.

Monday, September 28, 2009

Monday, September 14, 2009

Sunday, September 13, 2009

yeah.. i don't know why i drew this... it just kinda happened.

Thursday, September 10, 2009

flamingo "Hi"

just a sketch for no one in particular with no real reason i chose flamingos. :)

Duck Sketch

Monday, September 07, 2009

Back in the Day

7th Grade drawings... wow.. i suck.

Playin' Cowboys and Indians

Poochy thought that Leroy was kind of a jerk.

Wednesday, September 02, 2009

The Zoo

i went to the zoo today and got 2 feet from a grizzly bear... he was a total attention hog. he would get really close the glass and wait until everyone had stopped "ohhh"-ing and "ahhh"-ing before doing something else new to which people responded with more "oohs" and "ahhs". silly old bear.

Sunday, August 30, 2009

Mrs. Worth-less

When i was in first grade i had a really mean teacher named Mrs. Worth. She would totally single me out and write my name on the board. She was always yelling at me (yes YELLING at a first grader) for drawing, telling me to "PAY ATTENTION!" And then her little teacher's pet (who i failed to draw) was always lying and saying i was talking when i wasn't....thanks a lot Kristen Duke... or as III like to call her... Kristen Dukie. Yes, i'm bitter.